LIST OF PRACTICALS

PHYSICS(Total 25 Classes)

  1. Venires & Slide Calipers, Scales
  2. Screw Gauge
  3. Spring Level Test
  4. Specific Gravity Test of Sand & Iron Rods
  5. Test Related on Pressure Experiment
  6. Verification in Ohms Law in Series Resistance & Parallel Resistance
  7. Velocity of Sand Measurement
  8. Reflection & Refraction of Light
  9. PO Box
  10. Whitestone Bridge Principle
  11. Optical Bench
  12. Telescope
  13. Buayenoce Low
********************************************************************************************************************************

CHEMISTRY(Total 15 Classes)

  1. Salt Identification
  2. Acid identification
  3. Base identification
  4. Acid-Base Titration Using Organic acids
  5. Salt Formation
  6. Litmus Test
  7. Buffer Solution
  8. Titration using Buffer Solution
  9. Borax Text
  10. Copper Sulphate Identification Using potassium Permanganate (Kmno4) (All Students Should Wear Gown, Glove and Masks)
  11. Dry Weight Test Of Mineral/Salts
  12. Hydrogen Sulphide Gas Production
  13. Zink with H2SO4
********************************************************************************************************************************

MACHINE PRACTICALS

  1. Centre lathe (3Classes)
  2. Pillar Drilling Machine (3 Classes)
  3. Radial Drilling Machine (3 Classes)
  4. Arc and Gas Welding (3classes)
  5. Milling (Vertical And Horizontal)(3classes)
  6. Ball Press (2 Classes)
  7. Hydraulic Press (2 Classes)
  8. Identification Of Various Types Of Hand Tools, Jigs, Fixtures Equipments And Their Functional Uses(6 Classes)
  9. Castings (1 Class)
  10. Shearing Machine (1 Class)
  11. Grinders Machine (1 Class)
  12. CNS Machine(Visit to Industry)
********************************************************************************************************************************

CIVIL ENGINEERING [FIELD SURVEY]

  1. Chain Survey (7 Classes)
  2. Auto Level Survey (5 Classes)
  3. Leveling (Using Advance Dumpy Level (10 Classes)
  4. Plain Table Survey (6 Classes)
  5. Theodolite Survey (3 Classes)
  6. Compass Survey (7 Classes)
  7. Total Station and EDM (2 Classes)
********************************************************************************************************************************

CIVIL ENGINEERING

  1. Slump Test (4 Classes)
  2. Sieve Analysis (4classes)
  3. Strength Test (2 Classes)
  4. Construction Site Visits (At Least 12 Visits Of 8 Hours. Duration, i.e., 48 Classes)
    -Physical study and inspection of foundation, Beams,RCC, Super Structure, Brick Works,Plastering,
    Finishing Works - with special reference to construction activities as per the design and drawings. Irrgation Projects, Roads, Flyovers, Brize.
  5. Fitness of Sand Checking (1 Class)
  6. Fineness of Cement Checking (1 Class)
  7. Mortar Quality of Strength Bricks (2 Class)
  8. Auto Cad (100 Classes)
  9. Manual Drawings (10 Classes)
  10. Carpentry Classes (4 Classes)
********************************************************************************************************************************

ELECTRICAL PRACTICALS

  1. Study Of Hands-On Operating In Details And Lt And Ht Switch Gears Like Ammeter, Volt Meter, Timers, Pt, Ct, Switches, Relays, Air Circuits Breaker,
    MCB, Push Buttons, Lamps, Starters(DOL & Star Delta), Timers (6 Classes)
  2. Hands-On Verification of Components And Functions (25 Classes) Generators , Motors, Compressors, Air Conditioners, Fridges, Water Coolers,
    Water heaters, IC Engines, Batteries, Inverters, Pumps
  3. Electrical Testing Equipments Like Merger, HV Tester, Ohmmeter (2 Classes)
  4. EHV Transformers and Their Function (Visit To Site) (1 Classes)
  5. Hands-On Domestic Wiring Load Study, Phase Study (4 Classes)
  6. Study Of Wires, Cable And Conductors (1 Class)
  7. Hands-On Activity In Making Various Types Of Circuits (3 Classes)
  8. Study of Electronic Components in TV, Washing Machine, Vacuum Cleaner and Micro Wave (3 Classes)
  9. Fans And Its Winding (2 Classes)
  10. Short Circuit Testing (2 Classes)
  11. Inspection of LV & HT Lines And The Required Components For Installation Of Poles & Conductoring (2 Classes)
  12. Programmable Logic Controller (4 Classes)
********************************************************************************************************************************

COMPUTER PRACTICALS(BCA)

  1. Operating System
  2. PC Packeges
  3. Advance Programming in C
  4. Desktop Publishing & Designing
  5. Advance DEMS With Oracle
  6. Object Oriented Programming With C++
  7. Computer Network
  8. Programming With Visual Basic.Net
  9. Internet Programming
  10. Computerize A/c
  11. Multimedia
  12. Asp.Net
  13. Programming With C#
  14. Programming With Java
  15. Web Development
  16. Linux & Shell Programming
  17. Major Project
********************************************************************************************************************************

COMPUTER PRACTICALS(CSE)

  1. Operating System
  2. Computer Programming Using C
  3. Computer Network
  4. Microprocessor & Application
  5. Industrial Training
  6. Data Structure Using C
  7. Database Management System
  8. Management Information System
  9. Software Engineering
  10. Technical Communication
  11. Major Project
********************************************************************************************************************************

OTHER PRACTICALS

  1. E.R.P (40 Classes)
  2. Auto Cad (60 classes)
  3. Note:- i) All students will be required to make small projects and assignments on a regular basis under the guidance of thire faculties.
                   Each streem should have at least one such project per month in 48 nos. during the course period.
               ii) Additional practical classes will be done as per the industry requirements in a phase manner.
********************************************************************************************************************************

Copyright © 2010 Emcons Business Academy. All rights reserved.